Posts filed under Announcements

2018 Check In Order Results!

UPDATED (5/21/18): Artificial team name changes

UPDATED (5/7/18): Changed Place Number to Team Number

UPDATED (5/30/18): Team 85 withdrew replacement team takes spot 100

Open Division

Artificial Division

Team Number Team Name Team Number Team Name
51 Muy Chingon 1 Douglas Realty
52 HANYAKS 2 Reel EZ
53 Lunatics 3 Bittered Up!
54 Hooked Up 4 Pig Pen
55 The Donkey Show 5 Cut'em Deep
56 Salty Perros 6 Not Sure
57 Ward Real Estate 7 Dirty Hookers
58 Go Deep 8 Super Knockers
59 Almost There 9 Bottom Feeders
60 Salty Nutz 10 all but one
61 Team Small Poles 11 Three Goats & a Porn Stache
62 No flounder for old men 12 H3O
63 Hale Yeah 13 Soggy bottom boyz
64 Croaker Cartel 14 Ankle fish
65 Team B.I.C. 15 Salt n Peppa
66 Fish outta Luck 16 Poco Playa
67 Bump N Grind 17 Texas Tripod
68 Transport Boats 18 ClipNRip
69 Slow roll 19 Shake N Bake
70 Fishin' Problem 20 Hookers and Blow-Ups
71 Capital Farm Credit 21 2gs
72 Because We Can 22 Sunrise
73 Nut Deep 23 WD Von Gonten
74 Turnt Up 24 Grab'em by the Trout
75 It's All Good 25 Pluggers
76 Hooksetter 26 Saltwater Addiction
77 The Wet Dreamers 27 Team 4:19
78 Leader Material 28 Atkinson Pecan
79 Aquaholics 29 So Shallow
80 Jackie’s Diamond 30 ABM Irrigation
81 Knot 2 Bad 31 Trim down 4 WUT
82 Rod Benders 32 AmSpec
83 Off-Spec 33 Salt & Pepper
84 Johnny's Sport Shop 34 Killin' Time
85 Young guns-caleb rush 35 Low expectations
86 Full Throttle Outdoors 36 Po-Po's Crew
87 SFO Royalty 37 Shallow Minded
88 Got em 38 Rosenberg Auto Collision
89 Reel Men 39 Wittu,Macha,&nuguyen
90 All Hooked Up! 40 Three Wise Men Plus Two
91 Salty Crackers 41 Over the Hill Gang
92 Deez Knots 42 Rollin Hard
93 Young Guns-taylor brangan 43 No Drama
94 Rodder Ventures 44 Cruisingkitchens
95 El matadors 45 FATN
96 Bow’d Up 46 Jack Wagon
97 The Pilgrims 47 Day Money
98 Eastbound & Down 48 Pesca Grande
99 Run-N-Gun Adventures 49 The Saltydog
100 "Croaker Lives Matter" 50 Slap Stix
Posted on April 4, 2018 and filed under Announcements, 2018.

Kayaks and paddle boards Rule

The carrying and use of kayaks, paddle boards, etc. off of a motorized boat is prohibited.  Kayaks, paddle boards, etc. are allowed if those are your designated fishing vessels when entering the water as long as all team members are using these vessels with in eyesight of one another.

Posted on March 22, 2018 and filed under Announcements, Tournaments, 2018.

3rd Annual Wounded Warrior Classic

The Texas Trio crew is pleased to announce our 3rd annual Wounded Warrior Classic will be held Oct. 6th and 7th. We have once again teamed up with the wounded warrior project and run n gun adventures to bring down 20 our nations finest veterans for food, fellowship and fishing.

They will have their own small fishing tournament and weigh in is at the harbor pavilion in Matagorda at 2pm on Saturday October 7th. If you are in the area, stop by to cheer them on or just shake their hand and thank them for their service!

Posted on September 14, 2017 and filed under 2017, Announcements.

Check In Order Results!

Artificial Division

Open Division

Place Team Name Team Captain Name Place Team Name Team Captain Name
1 Team No Redfish Mark Paladino 51 CROAKER CHOKERS Dustin Appling
2 Salt and Pepper 2 Michael Briggs 52 El Barco Verde Anthony Weeaks
3 Salt & Pepper 1 Blake Staff 53 #jackiesdiamond Donald Miller
4 Pescados Locos Joe Geer 54 Team ram rod Nathan Koenig
5 Team 518 Stephen Reynolds 55 2 gs John Gully
6 Steady pluggin Brandon Cornett 56 Quatro Captains Matthew David
7 Twizzler David Goodbread 57 Nut Deep Ryan Whitzel
8 Cruising Kitchens Jake Rucka 58 Soberly Challenged Kyle Chandler
9 Got'EEE!!! Nick Maldonado 59 HALE-YEAH! Heston Hale
10 Fakin' It Rhett Holloway 60 H3O Matt Howard
11 Hotty Toddy Fishing Circus LT Thames 61 Dirty Hookers Matt Huffman
12 2 on top 1 on bottom Douglas Supak 62 Reel Men John Kadleck
13 Two Knockers + Kevin Markham 63 Super Fish On Steve Bench
14 Mud Dauber Brent Pirkle 64 OXEA TEAM Jacob Zemanek
15 Trim Down 4 What Tommy Sorrel 65 Team Oakes Steven Digges
16 Salty Perros Sergio Canales 66 Chubby Chasers Austin Trojacek
17 Saltwater Addiction Nick Mosley 67 The Shocker James Pierce
18 Team Yella Kat Jeremy Eder 68 Full Throttle Chris Mckinley
19 Benny and the Jets Ben Ryder 69 Hook'd Up Ryan Sabrsula
20 Over The Top Outlaws Blake Ryder 70 Tran Sport Boats Donny Tran
21 W.D. Von Gonten & CO. TBD 71 No Flounder for Old Men Aaron York
22 Ankle Fish Dan Firkus 72 Lap Hogs Jacob Wessels
23 Bittered Up! John Elliott 73 Chronic Lenders Stephen Zapalac
24 ED's Special Lures E M Douglas 74 The Pilgrims William Hendrix
25 Albino Ethiopians Robert S. Bricker 75 Ward Real Estate Erik Frankson
26 Eastbound & Down Ryan Patterson 76 Gettin in dem guts Joey Gonzles
27 Runnin Late Tommy Brown 77 Black Gold Heston Hale
28 Cut'em Deep Will Hubenak 78 MUY CHINGON Albert Castaneda
29 Shake N Bake Hank Hall 79 Run-N-Gun Daniel Kubecka
30 Team Kayak Slam Clint Barghi 80 Size matters Gayle Hahn
31 Saltwater Royalty Eric Perkins 81 Bump N Grind Ryan Kelly
32 Prop Wash Patrick Whittenburg 82 Young guns Caleb Rush
33 Shallow Minded Chad Fox 83 Gottem Jamal Marshall
34 Broken Saltgrass Rods Cole Rickaway 84 The Slap Stix Jason Krumrey
35 Over the Hill Gang Buzzy Romine 85 Salty Crackers Keith Staff
36 Team Rosscos Wes Dingee 86 It's All Good Mitch Abshier
37 REEL E-Z Chris Bock 87 McCloskey Clan Mikel McCloskey
38 No Drama Marvin Edwards 88 Aquaholics Kay Thiemer
39 Bent Rods Brandon Supak 89 Team Sliva Turf Sam Sliva
40 Team Can't Catch Sh!t Lee Clark 90 Fishin' Problem David Jenkins
41 Leader Material Ty Alford 91 Lunatics Noe Rodriguez
42 THISLDU Kent Pollard 92 Total Chaos Trae Harrison
43 "Nguyen/Macha/Wittu" Gary Wittu 93 All Hooked Up! Dustin Kocian
44 Team Gateway Mortgage Mark Treadway 94 Fish Scales Tony Galvez
45 Knee Deep Mark Rhone 95 Crow Series Bill Crow
46 Atkinson Pecan Mark Atkinson 96 BowdupTM Ryllee Tettleton
47 We Win Ed Wrzesniewski 97 Gon' get em Fernando Gonzales
48 TEAM SUNRISE Kyle Kincannon 98 Hooksetters Tim Walden
49 Three Goats and a Porn Stache Richie Kainer 99 Heavy sticks Chance Waligura
50 all but one Gerald Harper 100 Team Reel Addict Rusty Hubbard
Posted on April 3, 2017 and filed under 2017, Announcements.

2017 Tournament morning check in change

We will have two early bird live Facebook drawings to determine line order for team check in. First drawing will be Monday April 3rd and second will be Monday May 1st. All teams signed up from March 1st (when online entry starts) to March 31st at midnight will be put in a bucket and teams will be drawn at random to determine order of take off. Teams entered from April 1 to April 30 at midnight will go through same procedure. These teams will proceed the last team drawn from the first go round(ex: if there are 25 artificial teams drawn in the first drawing, the second drawing will begin with team 26) beginning may 1st teams that enter online will automatically be given a check in number that proceeds the last number from the early bird drawings. If you want to be one of the first teams to take off Saturday morning, it is essential that you sign up early.

Posted on February 13, 2017 and filed under 2017, Announcements.